Name:World War Two defensive structures

Summary

A group of World War Two defensive structures sitting on top of the remains of a post medieval sea bank (NHER 27805). These structures which are visible on early wartime aerial photographs include several pillboxes, possible gun emplacement and sections of slit trench. Parts of the pillbox remain.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
A group of World War Two defensive structures siting on top of the remains of a postmedieval sea bank (NHER 27805). These structures which are visible on aerial photographs from 1940-6 (S1-3) include several pillboxes, possible gun emplacement and sections of slit trench.These structures are part of the World War Two coastal defences along the North coast and also form part of the Weybourne Camp site to the east (NHER 11335). A large proportion of these structures and the sea bank itself have since been destroyed by the sea. These features are quite close the reported location of finds of concrete debris (NHER 32470). It seems likely that these structures are the source of that material.
These defensive structures include a hexagonal type 22 pillbox at TG 0956 4400. This pillbox may be the same as the remains identified from a single bank approximately 150m to the north east. (NHER 19442). To the immediate south of this pillbox is an L-shaped structure, measuring 5m by 3.5m. This is likely to be a further pillbox or gun emplacement. Further along the sea bank is a rectangular structure, measuring 5m by 2m. To the east of this running along the line of the sea bank is a possible stretch of wall, 14m long. It Is not clear whether this is part of the military defences or the inner core of the post-medieval sea bank. On the eastern end of the bank is a roughly rectangular structure at TG 0960 4392, measuring 4m by 3.5m. It seems likely that this is another pillbox or gun emplacement of some sort. To the south of the sea bank earthwork itself are two sections of slit trench.
S. Massey (NMP), 09 March 2004.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.