Name:World War Two weapons pits and slit trenches

Summary

A large area of World War Two weapons pits and slit trenches, created as part of training activities on Kelling Heath, are visible on aerial photographs from 1946. The majority of these features consist of small sections of trench, large enough for one to three men to take cover in.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
A large area of World War Two weapons pits and slit trenches, centred on TG 1015 4165, created as part of training activities on Kelling Heath, are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). The majority of these features consist of small sections of trench, 1-3m long. These were either straight or L-shaped and generally large enough for up to three men to take cover within. These are usually isolated fieldworks, however as this is a training area well over one hundred of the defences have been dug within a small area. Many of these are in linear arrangements of up to ten pits or trenches. The whole of Kelling Heath is covered in clusters of these earthworks, however this area, measuring 530m by 300m, appears to form a coherent group, mainly consisting of linear groups of these pits.
S. Massey (NMP), 04 March 2004.

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)