Name:St Andrew's Church, Great Dunham

Summary

This 11th century flint church has been partly rendered. Reused Roman bricks and ashlar blocks are used as dressings. Although the church retains many of its 11th century features including its three storey central tower, much of the building has been substantially altered, the chancel being virtually rebuilt in the 19th century. It contains the altar stone from the site of St Mary's Church (NHER 4200).

Parish:GREAT DUNHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Saxo Norman church with ?Roman bricks. Altered in 13th and 15th centuries.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 February 1982.

17 July 1984. In rabbit scrapings. From churchyard.
Roman, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval, Iron Age? sherds.
See addenda to (S1).

October 1992.
Salvage record made before replastering of interior.

April 1996.
Recorded by A. Rogerson (NLA) and D. Wicks (NLA) after stripping of chancel exterior established that chancel is basically 11th century and 13th century, with 19th century coating.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 22 April 1996.

20 June 2009. Casual find.
Middle Saxon pottery sherd.
See list in file
A. Rogerson, (NLA), 23 June 2009

01 July 2010. Casual find.
One Roman and two Medieval pottery sherds recovered from an area of animal disturbed bare soil north of the church.
See details in file.
A. Rogerson (HES), 03 August 2012.

November 2017
Major repair project ongoing. Restoration of 1885 of which there is a full specification in the record office is of interest eg Lead roof covering was remoevd; concrete underfloor laid; chancel floor raised; Drain gullies laid around exterior walls of church (They have just been removed ane reveal the curve and join of the original apse); west window was unblocked; details of window rebuilding; fomer sedilia in chancel filled in with brick, (for further information See S4).
S. Heywood (HES) 04 December 2017.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)