Name:Daubeney Hall Farm, Sharrington

Summary

A house existed on this site before 1600, but nothing can be seen of it now. The current farmhouse dates from about 1600 at its southern end; it appears to have been rebuilt in the 18th century and heightened in the 19th century. It has whitewashed brick walls and a pantiled roof.
The farmhouse has an attached barn to its south. This of brick, and dates to about 1770. It has some slabs of reused medieval limestone, probably from a church.

Parish:BRINTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. 17th century core with 19th century details. Whitewashed brick walls with red pantiled roof. Two storey lobby-entrance plan. Ground floor and first floor with 3 sashes with glazing bars. Two boarded doors, 19th century estate plaque over that at north. Brick and flint north gable, and rere."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 19 June 2020.

Farmhouse with south end of about 1600, flint and brick with moulded beams, apparently added to an older house rebuilt in the 18th century and heightened in the 19th.
Barn of about 1770 with reused medieval stone slabs.
(S2) in file.