Name:Sandpit Farmhouse (site of)

Summary

This timber framed and clay lump farmhouse was built around 1700. It had a three cell plan with an off centre stack. The building has now been demolished.

Parish:DEOPHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House; very little detail visible, but apparently of about 1700, on three cell plan with off centre stack; upper floor later raised.

June 2004. Building Survey.
A photographic and drawn record was made of Sandpit Farmhouse in advance of demolition. The style of the building suggests it was constructed about 1700. It conforms to a Type J plan although several anomalies have been identified.
See reports (S2) amd (S3) for further details. See also (S4) and (S5). The results of this survey are summarised in (S6).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 December 2004.

May 2003. Planning application.