Name:Church Farm

Summary

A post medieval farm. The brick and flint farmhouse dates to the 17th to 18th centuries and the associated farm buildings date from the 18th century onwards. One of the barns includes 16th or 17th century work.

Parish:HONINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

2002. Building Survey.
18th-century brick barn has base of walls of 16th- or 17th-century date. Other farm buildings of 18th-century and later date. House not included in survey but stated to look as if it too may have early post-medieval origins.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 July 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 May 2015.

Listed building description (S2) dates house to 17th to 18th century. 18th century block of red brick and pantiles, 17th century north wing of brick and flint. T plan, two storeys; main south façade of three bays of arched windows and Doric doorcase. Brick corner pilasters; moulded brick string course between floors; paired eaves backets. Two rearwall stacks. Older wing with central stack and external gable stack, 20th century windows.
The barn is also listed but the description is now superceded by R. Smith's survey (S1).
Plan for conversion (S3) in file.