Name:Medieval moat on Land off Oak Street

Summary

A medieval moated enclosure, the remains of two buildings, what have been interpreted as elements of two associated bridges, a medieval pit, medieval levelling and reclamation deposits, features reflecting post medieval development and an undated cess pit were found during archaeological excavations. In addition, there is evidence of likely prehistoric activity represented by a single ditch.

Parish:FAKENHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Archaeological investigations on site of medieval moated rectory (NHER 33469).

June 2002. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site.
The evaluation indicated that much of the site had been peripheral marshland prior to it being levelled/raised for the construction of a 20th century garage/depot. Substantial peat deposits, deepening towards the River Wensum to the west overlie the terrace/floodplain gravels and are directly sealed by 20th century layers. Evidence of small scale reclamation/dumping was found in the central part of the site. No definite evidence of a moated site was identified, however the eastern part of the site which was not investigated on this occasion may contain this feature.
See report (S1) for further details (including reports on pollen,diatom and plant macrofossil analysis). The results of this work are also summarised in (S2).
M. Horlock (NLA), 29 August 2003.

May 2003. Desk-based Assessment.
Probable site of medieval moat. There is potential for palaeoenvironmental evidence and the high water table may have resulted in exceptional conditions for the preservation of organic eco and artefactual evidence. There is potential for medieval and post medieval deposits on the Oak Street frontage. The area is of high archaeological potential.
M. Dennis (NLA), 18 November 2005.

June 2003. Trial Trenching.
Additional phase of evaluation. From Contexts 1001 to 1024, 2001-2022, 3001-3008.
Demonstrated the existence of the moated enclosure, formerly the site of the medieval rectory. Also revealed a medieval pit and several features reflecting late post medieval development along the street frontage.
Roman and medieval pottery.
J. Allen (NLA), 9 January 2004.

February-March 2005. Excavation. Contexts 1-185 used.
On a raised platform within the moated area were the remains of two buildings, either successive rectories or a rectory and perhaps a contemporary barn, as well as what have been interpreted as elements of two associated bridges.
Relatively few finds were recovered, but a construction date in the 13th century is suggested for the moat. Documentary evidence indicates that the moated residence was abandoned between 1650 and 1677, an a new rectory built on the higher ground (NHER 11595).
In addition, there is evidence of likely prehistoric activity represented by a single ditch.
See published article (S6), publication draft (S7) and assessment report (S8) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S5).
J. Allen (NLA), 29 June 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 May 2015.

• CESS PIT (Unknown date)