Name:Poringland Wood

Summary

A post medieval plantation on an area of former heath, planted by 1840, and subsequently replanted in the 20th century. There are various earthworks of uncertain, but probably post medieval date, within the wood, including extraction pits, hollow ways and a possible brick pit. Several post medieval bricks have been found inside the wood.

Parish:FRAMINGHAM EARL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
FRAMINGHAM PIGOT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

16 May 2002. Site visit.
Earthworks of field boundaries, hollow way (compare with NHER 9661) and pits.
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 May 2002.

The western portion of the wood, which lies in the parish of Framingham Earl is not shown on (S2), which was surveyed in 1805. The wood is shown on (S3), the tithe map for Framingham Pigot dating from 1840, and the whole wood was probably planted by 1840. The wood is shown as 'Furze Plantation' on (S4), which also shows earthworks in the central block of the wood, possibly a post medieval brick pit.
S. Spooner (NLA) 8 December 2005.

December 2009. Norfolk NMP.
Consultation of aerial photographs for this area as part of the NMP has revealed further earthworks within the woods and are recorded under NHER 53222, the most significant being a multiple ditch boundary that would appear to mark the edge of the Bixley Hall Park and also the line of a road running along the parish boundary towards Old Manor Farm (NHER 12971) as marked on Faden’s map of 1797. This boundary and other earthworks mapped are likely to relate to the hollow ways referred to within the western part of the wood as running off to the south and the southeast (see secondary file). As suggested in the original record it is possible that the hollow way running due south is part of the former route of the Norwich to Bungay road, see record NHER 9661 for details. The hollow way or boundary ditch running broadly NW-SE would appear to mark the Framingham Earl/Framingham Pigot parish boundary.
S. Horlock (NMP), 21 December 2009.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)