Name:Snettisham Iron Age Treasure

Summary

The Snettisham Treasure is the largest collection of Iron Age torcs found in Western Europe. Between 1948 and 1990 nearly 180 torcs, (75 of those complete and the rest fragmentary) were recovered, of varying types and materials. In addition, over 100 ingot rings/bracelets were found, as well as 170 coins, ingots and other pieces of metal. These objects are thought to have been deposited on purpose, and possibly by more than one person. They may represent the raw materials and finished pieces of a metal worker, or they may have been deposited as a religious offering.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

[1]
1948-50. Excavation.
Discovery followed by excavation of Iron Age gold hoards, Roman, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, and medieval sherds. See published report (S4).

Hoard A - Three Iron Age tubular torcs, one partial torc and a utilized pebble. See sketches (S8)-(S9) and drawings (S10)-(S12).
Hoards B and C - At least 48 Iron Age loop terminal orcs, 17 ingot-bracelets, 14 rings, coins and other miscellaneous fragments of sheet-bronze and 'cake' of gold allow and tin. See drawings (S13)-(S20) and S26).
Hoard D - An Iron Age looped terminal torc (S4).
Hoard E - An Iron Age ring terminal torc, bracelet and a terminal torc. See drawings (S21)-(S23)

See illustration (S24) for an example of a similar find.

These excavations also produced limited evidence for pre-Iron Age activity on this part of Ken Hill, although this was largely limited to an assemblage of worked flints. These include a single Mesolithic microlith (Area 1; Site 47) and a number of flakes thought to be associated with a Mesolithic industry (S28).

A significant number of Neolithic or Early Bronze Age flints were also recovered, along with 2 sherds of Beaker pottery and a Bronze Age socketed axe (S4). These finds are part of the collection of material from this work that is held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1950.219). The flints have been independently examined by J. J. Wymer and R. Jacobi, who both confirmed the presence of a notable Mesolithic component to the assemblage. A range of pieces are listed in (S5), including 1 flaked axehead, 4 cores, 53 blades/flakes, 11 scrapers and 1 microlith. Three of the cores were identified by Jacobi as micro-blade cores, who described the microlith as a "superb" Class 5b with straight retouch across base. Information from (S6).

The much larger assemblage of later prehistoric flints includes the cutting edge of a Neolithic polished axehead and the pointed butt of a flaked axehead (S7).
An undated mica schist saddle quern of probable prehistoric date was also recovered (S27).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 December 2012.