Name:Multi-period cropmarks

Summary

The cropmarks of fragmentary ditches are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Horsford Manor, Drayton. The site consists of fragmentary ditches and former field boundaries and a small ring ditch, all of unknown date. A larger ring ditch previously recorded at this site has been dismissed as being of geological origin. A well-defined trackway running across the site was recorded as part of NHER 18192, a field system and series of trackways of probable Roman date to the south.

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

19 June 1996. NLA air photography (S1).
Cropmark of ring ditch identified near to find spot location (NHER 15185). To the north and south are two linear ditches.
A negative/parched linear runs diagonally through the field, continuing over the road. It is exceptionally straight and probably a modern pipeline, although it may be a road.
S. Massey (NLA), 13 August 2001.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1980 1438 to TG 1978 1434.

September 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of fragmentary ditches are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Horsford Manor, Drayton (S1-S5). The site is centred on TG 1978 1434. The previously recorded ring ditch on (S1) is considered most likely to be of geological origin and was consequently not mapped. An additional possible small ring ditch, 7m across, was tentatively identified on (S2), although again it is possible that it relates to underlying geology, however the cropmarks were quite distinct. A number of the fragmentary linear ditch-like features mapped may also be of an uncertain origin. A rapid assessment of the imagery available on Google Earth for this site also revealed numerous possible cropmarks (S3-S5); however none were mapped, due to uncertainty over whether they had a geological or archaeological origin. The extent of the site has been extended to take in the location of these potential additional cropmarks. A well-defined trackway running across the site (S2) was recorded as part of NHER 18192, a field system and series of trackways of probable Roman date to the south.
Some of the boundary ditches mapped that run broadly parallel to the post medieval field layout may well also be of this date, however they are not depicted on the available historic maps. A double ditched boundary running the almost entirety of the field was omitted from the mapping due to the probability that it was relatively recent boundary.
S. Horlock (NMP), 29 September 2010.

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Unknown date)