Name:Neolithic axehead from Lodge Farm

Summary

In around 1968 a Neolithic flaked flint axehead was found here. The exact location of this discovery is unclear as the axehead was subsequently reported as being from the field immediately to the east (initially recorded seperately as NHER 11449).

Parish:LEXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Found on Lodge Farm field at [1]:
1 Neolithic chipped flint axehead with squared butt. See drawing (S1).
Identified by T.H. Mck.Clough (NCM).
Information from (S2).

This is almost certainly the same implement as an axehead that was seen and drawn by the King's Lynn Museum in 1976 (S3). At this time a slightly different provenance was given ([2]) and the year of discovery given as c. 1970.
Information from (S4).
This discovery was reported in (S5) and initially recorded separately as NHER 11449 (now revoked). It is however clear from the two drawings that that the same object had been brought in twice. It is though uncertain which of the two provenances given is correct.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 July 2016.