Name:Possible Roman enclosures

Summary

Cropmarks of two joined rectilinear enclosures can be seen on an aerial photograph. Finds from the site (NHER 24174) suggests these are Roman in date. They are subdivided into smaller square and rectangular divisions and several pit-like features can be identified.
It is possible that these enclosures are associated with the nearby villa site (NHER 4780), possibly service ranges as part of an estate.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

25 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks reveal a series of co-joined rectilinear enclosures with heavily subdivided interiors, forming small square and rectangular divisions.
Some of the ditches have a braided appearance, which may suggest that they have been recut.
Several pit-like features are apparent.
The Roman finds and building material (NHER 24174) suggest these enclosures date to that period. It is possible that it is associated with the villa site to the immediate southwest (NHER 4780), possibly service ranges as part of an estate.
S. Massey (NLA), 22 November 2001.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)