Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditches and henge monument

Summary

Five possible Bronze Age ring ditches can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs of this area. The largest of these has a broader ditch and a possible causeway or entrance to the northeast. There are slight marks of an inner ring. This may be a henge type monument, but there are also lots of geological features visible in this field, making interpretation difficult.

Parish:COLNEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks visible of at least five ring ditches.
All of these are quite ephemeral and it depends greatly on the angle/direction of the camera, whether or not they can be identified. The surrounding fields indicate a noisy geological background. The largest ring ditch is very large and shows much more clearly than the rest. The ditch appears to be broader and may have an entrance/ causeway to the northeast, although may be a break in the cropmark. There seem to be internal features which may be an inner ring. This large feature may be some form of hengiform monument, although caution must be exercised because of the geological disturbance in this area.
Further photography may be required.
S. Massey (NLA), 26 July 2001.

May-June 2009. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed developments site (Field 13), part of which extended into the area of these cropmarks. No potentially archaeologically significant anomalies were detected at this location.
It should though be noted that the geology of this area is known to create conditions that are not particularly conducive to this kind of survey.
See report (S2) and NHER 55993 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 January 2021.

August 2012. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey a relative small additional area, part of which also extended into the area of these cropmark. Once again no potentially archaeologically significant anomalies were detected.
See report (S3) and NHER 55993 for further details.

• HENGIFORM MONUMENT (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)