Name:Late to medieval pits and medieval buildings on site of former Village Hall

Summary

Evaluation excavation revealed five Late Saxon to medieval pits. These were probably cess pits. Part of a possible medieval building was also recorded. A further excavation revealed four more medieval pits and possibly part of another building.

Parish:LITTLE CRESSINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 2001. Trial Trench.
Revealed five pits ranging in date from the 10th to 14th centuries, which were probably cess pits located in the back yards of tenements. An east-west structural slot represented a building that was demolished in the post-medieval period but which may have been medieval in origin. A single redeposited fragment of probable human skull was the only evidence associated with the churchyard of St Andrew.
D. Gurney (NLA), 5 October 2001 and A. Cattermole (HES), 21 June 2011.

September 2001. NAU excavation.
The excavation of footing trenches recorded three medieval pits and a possible structural slot relating to an early building on the site. Finds from the excavation included three fragments of medieval pottery and one fragment of medieval painted glass.
See published article (S2) and report (S3) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S4).
D. Gurney (NLA), 22 January 2002 and A. Cattermole (HES), 21 June 2011.

• CESS PIT (Late Saxon to 14th Century - 900 AD to 1399 AD)