Name:Medieval retting or tanning pit and other features

Summary

The site of a medieval retting pond or tanning pit was discovered during an excavation by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit in 2001. Other medieval and post medieval pits and ditches were also found, as well as medieval coins and medieval and post medieval pottery.

Parish:CORPUSTY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2001. Trial Trench.
Evaluation on route of B1149 Corpusty/Saxthorpe Link Road (Trenches 6-7).
Trench 6 (adjacent to Monks Lane) revealed post medieval ditches and pits, dating between the 16th and 18th centuries.
D. Gurney (NLA), 13 June 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 1 May 2015.

August-September 2001. Excavation and Watching Brief. From context 50.
Excavation of small area around evaluation Trench 6. Linear features and pits probably associated with medieval tanning, or retting of flax or hemp for linen production.
Several additional pits of probable similar date and function identified during monitoring of topsoil stripping between river and excavated area.
See published article (S2) and publication draft (S3) for further details. The results of this work are also noted in (S4).
D. Gurney (NLA), 26 March 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 1 May 2015 and 27 May 2019.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)