Name:Undated rectangular enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the south of Bridge House, Ingham. The date of this enclosure is unknown, it does have possible Romano-British characteristics, although its perpendicular relationship with Palling Road to the north could indicate a medieval or post medieval date. The site includes an additional parallel ditch visible 40m to the west.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1994. NLA air photography.
Cropmark of a very broad, square ditched enclosure. See (S1)
To the south of this feature is a series of linears, four of which are parallel to one another.
They appear to be related to the square enclosure, although they may be drainage ditches.
S. Massey (NLA), 19 April 2001.

THE CENTRAL POINT FOR THE SITE HAS BEEN ALTERED SLIGHTLY FROM TG 4115 2646 TO TG 4115 2645.

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure are visible on aerial photographs within arable to the south of Bridge House, Ingham (S1). The date of this enclosure is unknown, it does have possible Romano-British characteristics, although it’s perpendicular relationship with Palling Road to the north could indicate a medieval or post medieval date. No such enclosure is marked on the 1823 Ingham Enclosure map (S2). The enclosure is centred on TG 4115 2645.

The enclosure was previous recorded as square and complete, however re-examination of the aerial photographs indicated that the northern ‘ditch’ of the enclosure may actually have been confused with a line of greener/darker growth perhaps produced by a double application of fertiliser along the edge of the field. The blurred line of greener growth continues to the east of the enclosure and towards Boundary Farm. The greener/darker cropmarks above the ditches of the enclosure have a much more regular edge and appearance. There is however a hint that the enclosure may be turning on the northwestern end, although it is hard to be certain due to the additional agricultural cropmarks. The enclosure therefore may have measured 61m by 54m, with a ditch 2 to 3m wide.

As suggested above, the additional linear features producing cropmark responses would appear to be part of a herringbone drainage system feeding down towards the main drainage dykes to the south. The presence of this underlying drainage could have accounted for other fragmentary rectilinear cropmarks recorded to the east, NHER 42116, although this is not certain.
S. Massey (NMP), 31 September 2005.

May-June 2013. Fieldwalking. [1].
The site was fieldwalked, without metal-detecting, for 2.5 hours and no finds were recovered.
A. Beckham (HES), 19 June 2013.

May 2020. National Mapping Programme (NMP) Data Clean-Up.
The Monument Polygon defining the site has been expanded to include an additional parallel ditch 40m to the west of the enclosure (at TG 4108 2642). This had been mapped in 2005 but not included within the Monument Polygon, presumably due to an oversight. It is not known what photographs the feature was visible on; as the field was under arable cultivation in the mid-1940s (S3), it was presumably visible as a cropmark.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council, Historic Environment Service), 4 May 2020.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)