Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age or Roman enclosures

Summary

Cropmarks of adjoining enclosures, possibly a farmstead of Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that this site relates to another group of enclosures further to the northwest (NHER 42055).

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

5 September 1970. Ordnance Survey air photography.
Positive cropmarks of sub-rectangular enclosure and linear feature.
D. Voisey (NLA) 11 January 1995.

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of adjoining enclosures, possibly a farmstead of Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1) and (S2). The grid reference of these cropmarks has been adjusted from TG 4965 1375 to TG 4967 1378. This HER number originally applied to all cropmarks in this field but now only refers to the enclosures and associated ditches. Other cropmarks in this field are now recorded as part of NHER 42108. Three adjoining enclosures are centred on TG 4964 1376. The largest of these is incomplete and has a rectilinear plan. Its southeast side is not visible as a cropmark, but the enclosure measures 19m by at least 19m. Attached to its northwest side is a sub-rectangular enclosure with a rounded western corner. It measures 17m by 12m and has an entrance at its eastern corner. This leads to a 7m long by 4m wide southwest to northeast corridor along the northwest side of the large rectangular enclosure. The third enclosure is partly formed by this corridor and the northeast side of the sub-rectangular enclosure. It has a polygonal, roughly triangular plan and measures 15m by 13m. Two gaps in its ditch on the southeast and northeast sides of the enclosure may be entrances. The ditch that forms the northwest side of this enclosure and the sub-rectangular enclosure appears to continue for a further 75m to the northeast. At its northeastern end it forms a T-junction with a short section of north to south aligned ditch. These linear ditches are likely to be associated with the enclosures. It is possible that these enclosures are of Iron Age to Roman date and that they relate to a farmstead. A second group of enclosures, possibly also an Iron Age to Roman farmstead, are located 150m to the northwest (NHER 42055). Both groups of enclosures lie on roughly the same alignment and it is possible that they are contemporary, or that they represent different phases of the same settlement.
J. Albone (NMP), 25 October 2005

• POLYGONAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)