Name:Possible World War One to Two military earthworks on Kelling Heath

Summary

A group of possible World War One to Two military earthworks which form part of a training area on Kelling Heath, which is visible on aerial photographs from 1946. The site consists of a circular earthwork target marker, a trapezoidal embankment and a gun emplacement. These features appear to relate to some sort of firing practice and training activities.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

7 June 1946. RAF air photography.
Soilmarks.
White target circle located TG 1087 4131 with many white impact crater to the northwest.
Bomb crater (multiple).
D. Voisey (NLA).

March, Norfolk NMP
(Central grid reference for site altered from TG 1070 4135 to TG 1073 4115).
A group of possible World War One to Two date military earthworks which form part of a training area on Kelling Heath, which is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). The site consists of a circular earthwork target marker, a trapezoidal embankment and a gun emplacement. These features appear to relate to some sort of firing practice and training activities.
This site was previously interpreted as a World War Two bombing range and a large area of bomb craters was identified. However on closer inspection of the aerial photographs in stereo these ‘craters’ are actually weapons pits and small slit trench sections. These are now recorded under NHER 38420. The circular ‘target’ at TG 1082 4123, 23.5m in diameter, does have the appearance of a marker of some sort. However the date of this feature is not definitely World War Two, as it appears quite faint on the 1946 aerial photographs and looks in a similar state to the sections of trenches interpreted as being World War One (S1). This could also be said of the trapezoidal embanked enclosure to the west, centred on TG 1066 4177. This measures 135m by 170m. The exact purpose of this feature is unknown, although it is possible that it had firing targets, possibly moving, along its banks. The banks do not appear recently constructed so again this feature may be World War One. It is possible that it is a fieldwork dug around an encampment or defensive structure. The interior of this enclosure has a slightly parched interior and a noticeable lack of weapons pits, when compared to the surrounding areas. This may indicate that the feature was possibly being re-used and integrated into the World War Two activities on the heath. The only definite World War Two component is the gun emplacement at TG 1085 4114. A broad angular, but roughly circular bank, 13.5m in diameter, surrounds a central square emplacement, 7m across.
S. Massey (NMP), 05 March 2004.

• FIELDWORK (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)