Name:Clipstone House Farm

Summary

This farm is an excellent example of a complete Holkham Estate farm predating mid 19th century improvements. Barns, stable, cart shed, wall, granary and shelter sheds survive. The farmyard is laid out in an E shaped plan.

Parish:FULMODESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Clipstone House Farm.
(S1) 1999 states is a rare example of complete Holkham estate farm predating mid 19th century improvements. Barns, stable, cart shed, wall, shelter sheds. E plan with two conjoined barns to north, eastern is older (mid 18th century) with clamp irons TC for Thoman Coke. Cart doors to south only. Roofs of seven and six bays. Stable, cart shed and granary form west side, stable has decorated brickwork and added chaise house of 1806: panelling, hay racks and ladder remain; separate loft over trap house. Central and eastern wings formed by 19th century shelter sheds, loose boxes, turnip house, possibly of 1814.
See (S1) for full details.

The house was already listed separately as of 1800 by Wyatt.