Name:Roman and Early Saxon finds

Summary

Metal-detecting in 1999 and 2013 recovered Roman coins as well as a bow brooch, dating from the 5th century, with a horse's head terminal.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 1999. [1]. HMG ident:
Leg and foot from a very narrow Early Saxon cruciform brooch.
The leg is broken (fairly fresh break) at the top of the catch plate, where the leg is flat in section. This part ends with a transverse groove and then the main part of the leg is half-round in section, ending with 2 transverse grooves. The catch plate is chunky and nearly tubular. The horse's head terminal is smoothly modelled with slight swellings for eyes, a ridge down the nose and small oval nostrils. A very early Anglo Saxon type. Could have been made in Germany. Early 5th century
Identified by H. M. Geake (A&E).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 27 February 1999.