Name:Orchard Farm

Summary

This early 18th century house was built in the early 18th century. The building has two storeys and four bays. The original door has been blocked.

Parish:HOLVERSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTH NORFOLK

Full description

House, dated as early 18th century in (S1). Described as lobby entrance plan, two storeys four bays. Original door, blocked, has rusticated quoins and there is a small two light diamond mullioned window over. Gabled roof, stack to left. Shaped gables. 20th century openings.

A diamond mullioned window in the early 18th century would be quite notable.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 October 1999.

Yes indeed; the window in qusetion is in fact a single frame with ovolo moulded surround; the mullion is in fact a simple diamond glazing bar, probably later. The brickwork, together with the window, suggests a later 17th rather than 18th century date. There is a later rear pentise; the front slope of the roof is of pintiles, the rear of pantiles.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 August 2002.