Name:Undated pits and features and multi-period artefacts, Brisley to Bushy Common pipeline

Summary

A geophysical survey and fieldwalking in 1998 have discovered undated pits and features and multi-period artefacts. The objects include prehistoric flint flake and medieval pottery. The work was carried out in advance of pipe laying between Brisley and Bushy Common. A subsequent excavation and watching brief during the laying of the pipe identified a number of undated ditches and pits. A number of prehistoric worked flints were also recovered.

Parish:BRECKLAND
HORNINGTOFT, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1998. Geophysical survey of route of proposed Brisley to Bushy Common gas pipeline. Site 1.
Context 1. Pits, features noted etc - see report (S1) in file.

November 1998. Fieldwalking.
Context 2. Medieval sherd, prehistoric waste flake and medieval/post medieval tile.
See report (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 10 December 1998 and 7 May 1999.

April to July 1999. Archaeological Excavation and Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with construction of Brisley to Bushy Common Pipeline (Site 1/Plot 2). A small group of undated ditches and intercutting pits, which contained no artefacts, were excavated over a length of approximately 72m. It is not clear whether they were broadly contemporary or represent a number of unrelated events.
It is possible that the ditches relate to a field system and that the pits were related to quarrying or extraction, and the lack of artefacts and charcoal in all features suggests an agricultural rather than a settlement context.
A number of unstratified finds were also recovered. Worked flints found included a Late Mesolithic or Neolithic flint side scraper and a number of later, Neolithic or Bronze Age pieces (two side scrapers and three flakes).
See (S3) for details.
E. Bales (HES), 06 Aug 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 August 2013.

November 2009. Metal-detecting.
A medieval silver annular brooch previously recorded under this number is now recorded under NHER 62512.
A. Beckham (HES), 30 January 2018.

• FEATURE (Unknown date)