Name:Windetts Farm Cottages

Summary

Nos. 1 to 2 are an early 17th century house that was converted into a threshing barn in the 18th century. Nos. 3 to 4 are also an early 17th century timber framed house that was partially rebuilt in brick in the 19th century. Both the original buildings have been divided into two houses.

Parish:KIRSTEAD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTH NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) states nos 1 and 2 were an early 17th century house converted to a barn in the 18th century and back to a house in the 20th century. Central barn doors remain and blocked windows in gables. Clasped pulin roof with diminished principal and windbraces, intermediate birdsmouth purlins.
Nos 3 and 4 is early 17th century house altered early 19th century, subdivided 20th century. English bond brick with stair turret on ground floor, first floor Flemish bond 19th century replacing timber frame. 17th century ridge stack with truncated gable stack in addition. Lobby entrance 3 cell, 2 storey and stairs in turret with replacement Chinese balaster at top. First floor has gunstock posts, arched braces to stopped tiebeams. Clasped purlin roof with windbraces. Five light chamfered mullioned gable window.
Information taken from (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 2 December 1998.