Name:Honeysuckle Cottage

Summary

This 16th century timber framed brick, flint and render building was a parsonage until 1845. The two storey building has a central chimney. The timber frame is completely exposed on the first floor.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

16th century former parsonage, timber frame encased in brick, flint and render. Thatched roof. Two cells with central chimney and later end bay. Two storeys. West façade has 17th century brick and flint to right hand quoins; east façade clad in Flemish bond brick. Interior has complete exposed timber frame at first floor level, tiebeams supported on arched braces; stack bay. One blocked window with polygonal mullions. Trusses forming stack bay support queenposts, and one has wattle and daub walling. House was parsonage until 1845.

1987. Norwich Survey.
Late 16th century timber framed, two cell, lobby centre house. Modernised in the 18th and 19th centuries.
T.E. Miller (NLA), 23 November 2005.

Late 16th century timber framed house with brick wrap-around gable for display. The property was modernised and extended in the early 18th and 19th centuries. This cottage is an important example of a lobby-entry plan where the stairs did not rise from the entrance lobby.
S. Howard (NLA), 9 November 2009.

• (Former Type) VICARAGE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1845 AD)