Name:Site of St Paul's Hospital, Whitefriars

Summary

This is believed to be the site of St Paul's Hospital, also referred to as the Norman Hospital. It was founded in 1119 by Bishop Eborard, and fourteen poor men and women (changed after 1429 to fourteen women only). In 1565 it was granted to the City as almhouses. Apart from one section that housed twelve widows it was immediately converted to a workhouse (confirmed in 1571) and called the 'Bridewell'. After the establishment of the St Andrew's Bridewell in 1598 (see NHER 387) the property was leased out, with the exception of the part still occupied by the twelve widows.

Full description

The hospital was founded in 1119 by Bishop Eborard. It housed a procurator, master, governess and fourteen poor men and women (changed after 1429 to fourteen women only). In 1565 it was granted to the City as almhouses.
The boundary of the property is taken from (S1).

Old photograph in file.