Name:Undated shallow depressions, possibly Neolithic flint mines or Early Saxon grubenhauser

Summary

A group of undated shallow depressions were recorded on Litcham Heath in 1941. They have been interpreted as either infilled Neolithic flint mines or Early Saxon grubenhauser (sunken featured buildings).

Parish:LITCHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

On Litcham Heath south of Barrow No. 11 (Weasenham Group) at distance of 7.8m to 36m (26 to 120 foot) from south rim of barrow.
Shallow depressions, average 4.8m (16 feet) in diameter and 8cm (3 inches) deep. Noted by Puddy 1941 but probably source of alleged 'hut circles' in (S1), (S2).
Puddy compares them with shallow depressions 4.5 to 6m (15 to 20 feet) across and 0.3 to 0.6m (1 to 2 feet) deep on Massingham Heath (NHER 2318) noted by (S3).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

See (S4) in file NHER 3701.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S4) interprets the depressions as infilled shafts of flint mines, similar to those at Massingham Heath (NHER 2318) and Grime's Graves (NHER 5640).
D. Robertson (NLA), 27 April 2006.

• SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)