Name:Well Hall

Summary

Well Hall was built around 1700 on the site of a Benedictine cell of St Stephen of Caen founded in 1081 and dissolved in 1415. Nearby earthworks were recorded in the 18th century as a 'fortification' and a 'barrow'. These may be a Roman road, a continuation of the Roman settlement (NHER 3592), linked to the Benedictine cell, or part of the deserted medieval village of Wella (NHER 11830) mentioned in the Domesday Book.

Parish:GAYTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1982. Visit. Well Hall.
Hall of about 1700 on site of Benedictine cell 1081 to 1415. Earthworks recorded in 18th century as 'fortification' and 'barrow'.
See notes in file.
E. Rose, 29 August 1990.

8 January 2004. Visit.
A number of undulations were noted immediately north of the barns. These may only be dumped dredgings but could well be ploughed over earthworks now under grass. Archaeologists have suggested the earthworks may be a Roman road, a continuation of the Roman settlement (NHER 3592), linked to the Benedictine cell, or part of the deserted medieval village of Wella mentioned in the Domesday Book.

• FORTIFICATION (Unknown date)
  • BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)