Name:St Lawrence's Church, Harpley

Summary

It has been suggested that parts of this flint church dates to the Late Saxon and Norman periods. Documents record that the church was built between 1294 and 1332. Work of this date can be seen inside the church and in the south aisle. The southwest tower and chancel date to the 14th century. The nave, north aisle and south porch were rebuilt in the 15th century in Perpendicular style. Interesting features include the angel figures on the nave roof and the animal armrests of the carved benches.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1977.
Late Saxon and Norman work suggested, but present church of around 1310 much altered in 15th century.
E. Rose (NAU), August 1990.

1970s or 80s. Alan Carter Norwich Survey.