Name:St Mary's Church, Anmer

Summary

A medieval parish church built in a mixture of architectural styles, dating from the 13th to the 15th centuries, and substantially restored in the 19th century. The church is now isolated within Anmer Park (NHER 30492), but it once stood at the centre of the village which has disappeared (NHER 3514).

Parish:ANMER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Ironbound conglomerate in church. Nave and chancel basically 13th century. South nave chapel and porch 14th century. West tower, nave windows, chancel arch 15th century. Greatly altered by Preedy and others 19th century. Internal fittings mostly 1906, but also good 18th century tomb slabs and hatchments. Great War memorial. See full details and press cuttings in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 October 2002.

23 March 1995. Along south edge of churchyard, immediately north of an east-to-west sunken way, on bare soil surface. 7 body sherds medieval unglazed. 1 body sherd Glazed Grimston.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 13 April 1995.

23 November 1998.
Found in electricity cable trench in churchyard to north of church (see sketch plan in file). Rim of late Thetford-type ware (probably Grimston), from a jar; its upright form suggesting a pitcher.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 27 May 1999.
Press cutting in file.