Name:Brinton Hall and Park

Summary

A hall dated 1822 set in historic parkland. Previous houses on the site are believed to have been built in 1660 and 1721. These dates and initials have been incorporated into the south wall of the hall.

Parish:BRINTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland as noted by County Council (but not HBMC graded).
No maps provided but this entry is based on a survey by [1] in which maps of the growth of the park are given.
Hall externally unremarkable bears dates 1822 (construction) and 1721 and 1660, the dates of previous halls on the site (though the latter is also given as 1606).
A '17th century wall' is stated to have been found inside the present house. The 18th century park occupied the same land as the present park.
OS map of 1855 shows similar layout to that of 1925.
Badminton court shown in 1868, replaced by pond and fountain later converted to sunken rockery. Swimming pool 1960. Rosebed replaced herbaceous borders.
Walled kitchen garden dated 1808.
See Survey for full details. (S1) in file.
E.Rose (NLA) 24 July 1998.

Present owner believes the statement about a 17th century wall in the house is a misunderstanding and refers to the rear wall of the building now pierced by the very fine 1822 staircase; the other walls on the exterior are of 1822 white brick, the back wall is red and black bricks with a moulded string course and plinth. In fact this fits the date of 1721 somewhat better than 1660, and certainly not 1606.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 November 2000.

Evidence of former fishpond recovered through borehole survey: