Name:Corn Hall

Summary

Site of the post medieval market cross and sessions house that was built in 1650 and demolished around 1790. The Cornhall was built on the site in 1855. It was used as a World War Two Home Guard Lookout and there is a possible tank trap nearby. The plinth of a nearby statue was used as a 'defensive position'.

Parish:FAKENHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Corn Hall Site.
Site of market cross and sessions house. Built around 1650 demolished in 1790s and replaced by Cage. Corn Hall built on site in 1855. Building does not appear to be of archaeological importance. It supported a Home Guard Lookout in World War Two.
Information from (S1).
It is said locally that there is a number painted on a bank nearby that refers to a tank trap, perhaps associated with this lookout.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 January 1998.

(S2) in file of a 'defensive position' disguised as a plinth of a statue that existed at the east end of this site during World War Two.

• COURT HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MARKET CROSS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)