Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A possible two-phase mound, 17m in diameter and 1.5m high, with traces of a ditch on the south and an earlier, possibly elongated, mound which protrudes 9m to the north can be seen southeast of Mill House. This might be a Bronze Age round barrow.

Parish:CASTLE RISING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1937.
Mound southeast of Mill House.
On Old Fen. 515.25m (50 feet) circle, 90cm (2 feet) high, slight ditch, no berm, a few trees on it. Fairly good condition.
P. L. K. Schwabe, 1937.

?Two period structure, mound 17m diameter, 1.5m high with traces of ditch on south on earlier mound (?elongated) of which some 9m protrudes to the north. Covered in trees and bracken in wood.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 23 March 1976.

R. R. Clarke (NCM) notes 'B-L CR 1932-3 'several aligned tumuli' (refers to Bradfer-Lawrence?). Probably refers to this site
plus NHER 3298 and NHER 3300.

Condition unchanged.