Name:Poppylots Farm, Bunwell Bottom

Summary

This mid 16th century timber framed house has two storeys throughout with an unusual smoke bay. There is a detached single storey kitchen close to the east side of the house that was built at the same time, or soon after the construction of the house. The house was extended and altered in the 17th century and the kitchen was joined to the main building. In the 19th century lean-to outbuildings of clay lump and tar were added to the house.

Parish:BUNWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"17th century timber-frame house, plastered. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack off centre 2 storeys. Early 19th century casements. Two plank doors. L-shaped on plan with plastered timber frame wing at rear with gable-ended thatched roof."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

1997.
S.Heywood (NCC) reports finding a detached 17th century timber framed kitchen.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 July 1997.

1997. Building Survey.
RCHM Survey.
Dates house to mid 16th century, two storeys three cells but with one large first floor room over both hall and services; smoke bay between hall and parlour. Detached kitchen is dated to this period but there is some reservation about its function. In 17th century smoke bay replaced by brick stack; attic inserted over parlour; kitchen block linked to house with inserted stack and upper floor.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 August 1998.

• KITCHEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)