Name:World War Two pillbox on Telegraph Hill

Summary

A type FW3/22 pillbox is visible on aerial photographs at Telegraph Hill, about 1250 metres east of East Harling. This is a common type of pillbox. The bricks have been removed from the concrete structure.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Common, 1940 type 22 pill box, situated in middle of field. Stripped of bricks.
D. Walker (NLA) August 1996.

February 2010. Norfolk NMP. Erroneously recorded under NHER 53389.
A type FW3/22 pillbox is visible on aerial photographs at Telegraph Hill, about 1250 metres east of East Harling, (S2)-(S4) centred on TM 0079 8621.
The pillbox was still visible on aerial photographs in 1975 (S4). It is described in the NMR record (1418359) as being built of concrete and brick shuttering, constructed in the period of 1940/1941. Most of the shuttering was removed postwar.
At the time of a field visit in January 1995 the condition of the pillbox was described as fair (S1, S5).
E. Bales (NMP), 10 February 2010.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)