Name:World War Two roadblock

Summary

A group of World War Two structures are visible on aerial photographs blocking the road to the west of Bridge House, Ingham. These include at least one anti-tank cube, still located at the side of the road. This is to the immediate south of an area of dredging and embanking along an existing channel, which is associated with a World War Two tank trap to the north west (NHER 38505 and 38588).

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Quite common 1940 anti-tank block on north side of road.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

THE CENTRAL NATIONAL GRID REFERENCE FOR THIS SITE HAS BEEN ALTERED FROM TG 4104 2651 TO TG 4099 2650, DUE TO SITE EXTENSION.

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two structures are visible on aerial photographs blocking the road to the west of Bridge House, Ingham (S2). These include at least one anti-tank cube. The site is centred on TG 4099 2650. In 1943 this appears to have been positioned in the centre of the road at TG 4101 2650. By 1946 this cube has been moved to the north side of the road (S3). Several other possible roadblock features are visible, although the quality of the aerial photograph and snow cover on the ground makes identification virtually impossible. These appear to consist of low elongated structures positioned to the west of the anti-tank cube. It is possible that these are mounds of material, similar to the elongated banks of up-cast running along the main drainage channel (NHER 38505).

This wartime large scale dredging of the drainage channel has been interpreted as being as having a military function, see NHER 38505 for details. Although this particular section of channel does not have an obvious defensive function, a much more extensive band of dredging and embanking of material along this channel to the north west, links up with a World War Two anti-tank bank and ditch (NHER 38588). The dredging and possible widening of the drainage channel and piling up of the material on the side, would have created a significant anti-tank obstacle. It is possible that this channel and the roadblock acted as a stop line set back from the coastal strip.

Further possible features may be visible to the east, although these are even less distinguishable. It is possible that these are parked vehicles (S2).
S. Massey (NMP), 30 November 2004.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)