Name:World War Two Home Guard shelter

Summary

A World War Two Home Guard shelter survives as an extant structure at Keswick Mill. It has been visited on the ground, is depicted by modern Ordnance Survey maps, and is visible on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s onwards. It is one of a number of World War Two defences visible in this area (NHER 52498, 52499), presumably sited to protect the river crossing at Keswick Mill approximately 65m to the northwest.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common 1940 Home Guard Shelter in garden behind cottage.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

The World War Two Home Guard shelter described above is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S2)-(S5), centred at TG 2121 0509. It is also depicted on modern Ordnance Survey maps. The Defence of Britain database record (S6) and NMR record (TG 20 NW 526) for the site state that it was constructed during the period 1940-1, and it may be visible on the earliest consulted aerial photographic coverage for the area (S2), although the photographs are not clear enough to be certain. It is one of a number of World War Two defences visible in this area (NHER 52498, 52499) which were presumably sited to protect the river crossing at Keswick Mill approximately 65m to the northwest. The shelter may indicate that the Home Guard manned the road block (NHER 52498) 30m to the northwest, or the spigot mortar emplacement (NHER 52499), a weapon typically associated with the Home Guard, 25m to the southeast. A possible earth-covered air raid shelter is visible approximately 5m to its north on the 1945 aerial photographs (S3) but its identification was not certain enough to warrant mapping it.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 November 2009.

• (Former Type) PILLBOX (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)