Name:World War One pillbox modified during World War Two

Summary

An unusual pillbox survives and is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1946. It was built during World War One as a circular concrete structure, but was modified during World War Two when brick courses were added and loopholes were blocked or shuttered. During World War Two it was part of of large defensive site (NHER 38426) and was partially enclosed by barbed wire.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xBEESTON REGIS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1994.
Unique, type X pill box, probably dating from 1940.
Circular, with large loophole for machine gun. Possibly reused doors from World War Two. Not possible to gain entry, further investigation recommended.
Survey No. D3-7.
Information from [1]. See (S1) in file.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

October 1997. Building Survey.
Detailed survey in advance of incorporation into system of artificial caves.
Concrete block basis of World War One date, subsequently modified during World War Two with addition of eight brick courses, the blocking up of one loop hole and the shuttering of remaining loop hole.
C.F. Mecksepper (NAU), 19 May 2000.

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A circular pillbox, approximately 5m in diameter, is located at TG 1793 4298 and is visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1941 (S3) and 1946 (S4). The site was part of a much larger area of World War Two defences (NHER 38426) and was partially enclosed by barbed wire. On the RAF aerial photographs from 1941 (S3) a possible post or narrow tall structure is visible to the immediate south of the pillbox. It is not clear whether this formed part of the defences, although it seems likely as it appears to have been removed by 1946 (S4).
H. Clare (NMP) and S. Massey (NMP), 26 November 2003.

• PILLBOX (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)