Name:World War Two trench on Kelling Heath

Summary

A stretch of World War Two slit or practice trench is visible on the edge of Kelling Heath on aerial photographs. This defensive ditch still survives as an earthwork on the heath. This would have formed part the World War Two training area on the heath.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Rare 1940/45 slit trench about 30m long and 1m deep. Running along dip of defile where road climbs Holgate Hill.
Information from [1].
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
(Centre of site changed from TG 1042 4194 to TG 1039 4193.)
A stretch of World War Two slit or practice trench is visible on the edge of Kelling Heath on aerial photographs from 1946 (S2). This would have formed part the World War Two training area on the heath. The trench was originally much longer than the previously recorded 30m and ran from TG 1034 4193 to TG 1044 4193 and was approximately 105m long. Further sections of this feature may still remain within the vegetation. The trench is situated alongside the scarp edge of the heath, overlooking the approach along Holgate Hill road to the north. A corresponding stretch of ditch is visible on the northern side of the road. The trench is predominantly zigzag in form, although the eastern end has a castellated section and a projecting ‘bastion’ like feature. This may have been a firing position.
S. Massey (NMP), 04 March 2004.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)