Name:Burgh Hall and barn, Burgh Parva

Summary

A complex brick and flint building with many different phases. The north to south block is the earliest part of the building, and it is dated 1575. In the 17th century an extra storey was added and the house was extended to the south. In about 1700 the east wing was added, and the nearby brick barn was also built in the early 18th century. The north block was added in the 1820s or 1830s, and is very plain with large windows and brick pilasters. A medieval green-glazed jug handle was found beneath the courtyard in 1985.

Parish:MELTON CONSTABLE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House dated 1575 with much reused medieval stone and conglomerate presumably from church; gable-stack plan but single storey (with attics?). Heightened and extended in 17th century with east extension; east wing about 1700 and barn 1708; north wing about 1820 with link blocks and porch.
See (S1) in lile.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 March 1985.