Name:Complex cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks of two undated square barrows and an undated large rectangular enclosure with an entrance can be seen on an aerial photograph. There is also a possible Neolithic cursus running northwest to southeast.

Parish:FULMODESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1 August 1990. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks of two square barrows and large rectangular enclosures with entrance. Also a possible cursus running northwest to southeast.
D. Edwards (NAU).

Additional cropmarks are visible at this site on 2006 Google Earth aerial imagery (S2). These include an unusual diamond-shaped enclosure of unknown date and function which measures 35m by 25m. Also visible is a ring ditch which probably relates to a Bronze Age round barrow. Parallel linear cropmarks are visible crossing the site on a roughly northwest to southeast alignment. It is likely that these are the cropmarks that have previously been interpreted as a cursus, however this interpretation seems unlikely. Additional field boundary cropmarks are also present at the site and to the south of Croxton Mill.
J. Albone (HES), 23 February 2011.

• POLYGONAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)