Name:St Andrew's Church, Brinton

Summary

This church consists of a west tower, nave, chancel, north aisle, transept and south porch. The building is of probable Saxon origin, and it is reported that in 1873, during restoration work, Saxon masonry was discovered. The current building is of flint with stone dressings and a slated roof. It dates largely from the 13th and 14th centuries, with later alterations.
Inside are carved bench ends of 1544, and a bell of 1617.

Parish:BRINTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Late Saxon, Early English, Norman, Perpendicular work. (S1) in file.

March 1959. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description:
Parish Church. West tower, nave and chancel, north aisle, and transept, south porch. Flint with stone dressings and slated roof. West tower of stages with diagonally set buttresses. Perpendicular west window but 4 decorated bell windows, parapet with three surviving pinnacles. South porch, nave south wall with one 2-light and one straight headed Perpendicular window with 2 2-light Perpendicular clerestory windows above; 2 further nave bays omit clerestory for 2 large 3-light straight headed Perpendicular windows. 17th century 3-light straight headed chancel east window. North aisle with blocked door, one 2-light Early English window, one 3-light window. North transept with diagonally set and right angle corner buttresses and 3-light Perpendicular window, niche above.
Interior with four and a half bay nave with north aisle and transept off. Perpendicular tower arch on corbels. Three bay Perpendicular north arcade with double hollow chamfered arches. Four bay nave roof, 15th century wall posts, arched wall plates and arched braces with extra half bay over site of rood screen. Filled in stair arch to north. 17th century painted text opposite south door. 15th century half pitched arched braced roof to north aisle and north transept. 16th century poppyhead benches nave and aisle, one with dated (later?) 1544. Perpendicular font. Deep holy water stoup by south door. Three-light north aisle window 1892 and chancel south window 1895 by A L Moore, chancel east window c1850.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)