Name:Cropmarks of undated field boundaries, ditches and a trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of undated field boundaries, other ditches and a trackway or road are visible on aerial photographs. Cropmarks of a circular enclosure and possible building are now recorded separately as NHER 49519 and 49522. Fieldwalking here has recovered one fragment of Early Saxon or Iron Age pottery, three fragments of medieval pottery and one piece of medieval brick.

Parish:CLAXTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1996.
Farm manager informed NLA of cropmarks in field indicative of building outlines, seen over several years.
Perambulation on stubble found the following pottery etc.
One unidentified scrap.
One coarse sandy handmade, Early Saxon or Iron Age?
Three medieval unglazed including one with horizontal applied strip.
One small fragment of medieval brick.
I.D. A. Rogerson (NLA).
B. Cushion (NLA), October 1996.

8 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks are clearly visible at NGR TG 3309 0335, of what appears to be some form of building, with at least one internal subdivision. In addition to this there seems to be part of a circular enclosure and a trackway showing as cropmaks.
(The building cropmark is located inside the cirular enclosure).
H. Clare (NLA), 26 September 2001.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of undated field boundaries, other ditches and a trackway or road are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). Cropmarks of a circular enclosure and possible building are now recorded separately as NHER 49519 and 49522. The central grid reference for the cropmarks at this site has been amended to TG 3299 0337. Two parallel linear ditch cropmarks are present on a south-west to north-east alignment. It is likely that they define a road or trackway. Incomplete field boundary ditch cropmarks are present in the north of the group. All of these cropmarks are of unknown date.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 June 2007

• ROAD? (Unknown date)