Name:All Saints' Church, Sharrington

Summary

A 13th century nave and chancel in one with later additions and a 14th century west tower. The church is built of flint and stone, with a leaded roof. It originally had 13th century aisles, which have been demolished, although the arches to them remain. Inside are four small 15th and 16th century brasses.

Parish:BRINTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 November 1979. Visit. (S1) in file.
Nave and chancel of about 1300 with later details. 14th century Decorated west tower. Flint and stone dressings with leaded roof. Four stage tower with ashlared plinth and diagonallly set west buttresses. West door with two light window above; sound hole slits, string course, four curvilinear bell windows with four trefoil headed lancets above. Parapet.. Nave and chancel undifferentiated. Piers of about 1300 and arches of three bay demolished aisles built into walls. Nave north wall two three light Perpendicular and one triple lancet window; nave south wall one three light Perpendicular, one single lancet and one Y tracery window. Priest's door of about 1300 intersecting tracery east window and angle piscina in chancel. Sedilia is flat stone seat in window embrasure. 19th century arched braced roof on alternate long and short wall posts on 19th century carved corbells. 19th century font. Four small 15th and 16th century brasses.
Information from (S4). See (S5) for additional information on the history of the church and annotated photographs of the roof carvings.
E. Rose (NAU), September 1990.

Article missing from file [J. Yates, 12 October 2010].