Name:Dairy Farm House

Summary

The left hand gable of this farmhouse is built of small 17th century bricks. The main section of the house has three bays of galletted flint with much reused stones, perhaps from St Mary's Church, Great Dunham (NHER 4200). Inside are some reeded early 19th century fire surrounds.

Parish:LITTLE DUNHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House, at present of four bays two storeys. Left hand gable of small 17th century bricks with internal stack, probably a fire gable attached to a timber frame now removed or not visible. Main section of house of three bays, plus rear catslide, of galletted flint with much reused ashlar; includes some shaft sections on main facade and chevron work in rear quoins. Brick eaves, pantile roof. 20th century windows. Some reeded early 19th century fire surrounds. Some reused timbers in roof. Former right hand gable stack; house extended beyond this by one bay in brick in 20th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 August 1996.