Name:Possible Mesolithic or Early Neolithic occupation site

Summary

Excavation of a wader pond by the Forest Authority exposed a large number of worked flints including flakes, an axe roughout, a scraper, along with a number of burnt flints. These finds were recovered from a deposit that lay beneath a layer of peat and have been interpreted evidence of a Mesolithic or Early Neolithic occupation site.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 1996. Field Observation.
Concentration of worked and burnt flints exposed during excavation of 'wader pond' by Forestry Commission. These artefacts were recovered from a 20cm thick deposit that overlay the natural sand. This layer was sealed beneath a 40cm deep peat deposit.

The mass of worked flints found included large brown core rejuvenation flakes, a possible axe roughout and a large bifacial scraper. This was described as being "Clearly [an] occupation site with extensive flint working, identifiable though a lack of obvious animal bone or pottery." Although the objects recovered were not particularly diagnostic the site was thought to be of Early Neolithic or Mesolithic date.

Some pieces are in the possession of J. Goldsmith (NCM) who visited site with P. Robins (NCM) 21 March. See file for notes by C. Pendleton (SCCAS).
E. Rose (NLA), 24 July 1996. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 10000 BC to 3001 BC)