Name:Sharrington Hall

Summary

This Hall has probably been the site of a manorial residence since at least the Norman Conquest, and may once have been moated. The current house is of flint and brick, two storeys high with a pantiled roof. It is largely 16th and 17th century in date, although evidence exists of an earlier part to the west. Alterations took place between the 16th and 18th centuries, before the house fell into slight disrepair in the 19th century. However, there have been several periods of restoration in the last century.

Parish:BRINTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Late 15th century mansion. Extended and altered in the 16th to 17th centuries.
See note (S1) and architects plans (S2) (1990) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 26 September 1990.

R.J.Rickett (NAU) 24 May 1990.

February 2003.
HER mentions moat. There is now no evidence on the ground. To west alongside the road is an elongated reed filled pond.
H.Paterson (A&E), 3 February 2003.

Important survival of a manorial site on a former common edge. Possibly once moated.
Present building seems to have three phases of late medieval/early post medieval work two of which may fall within the period from the 1480s to the 1520s. Stone quoins, open hall with cross passage; later phases provided upper floor and stone fireplaces, brick stair turret. Grand extension and remodelling in about 1600 with porch tower, kitchen, second stair turret. Two detached blocks to north perhaps medieval origin, refashioned as 17th century lodging ranges. Modernisation in about 1700 of which pannelling survives.
Decline in 19th century when north ranges became barns; restored 20th century at several dates.

• POND (Unknown date)