Name:Heydon Hall, Saxlingham

Summary

Heydon Hall was built in about 1550 by the Heydon family (their coat of arms appears above a porch doorway). A tiled floor, possibly 16th century, was found during excavations in the 1980s. Building material from a religious building appears to have been used in the construction of the hall, which may originally have been surrounded by a moat. A wing was added in the late 17th century. The whole building was ruined as the result of a fire in 1900/1901. In the mid 1980s the building was restored, although the 17th century wing was demolished. A 10th century strap fitting has been found in the grounds.

Parish:FIELD DALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hall of about 1550 with porch and windows.
South wing possibly late 17th century with reused material including medieval stonework probably from church. Formerly moated?

1980. Building recording and excavation.
Nothing visible dating to before 16th century. Two main wings at right angles, L-shaped. Outbuildings and walled courtyard. Porch features arms of Heydon family. Flint and brick walls. Destroyed by fire in 1900.
Boggy ground to north may indicate location of infilled moat (if so infilled before early 19th century).
Excavation revealed tiled screens passage pavement (red, green, blue and yellow tiles), flint wall, mortar floors, stonework including a fireplace corbel, 19th century pammet floor, well, base of a fireplace etc.
For full details see report (S1) in file.

July 1985. Further excavations before restoration.
Revealed large quantities of reused ?monastic masonry.
See (S2 and S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 9 July 1985.

See file for reports (S1, S2 and S3), correspondance, photographs (S4), architects plans (S5) and press cuttings (S6). Publications in Norfolk Archaeology (S7 and S8)

1985 to 1987.
One wing totally demolished. Rest of Hall restored and new house built.
The fire may have taken place in 1901.
D. Robertson (NLA), 25 November 2005.

July 1989. Northeast of Heydon Hall, Saxlingham. Context 2 at 0275 0967.
Openwork copper alloy strap end base fragment. 10th century Winchester style animal and ?filigree decoration (and ring and dot).
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NAU), 8 September 1989.