Name:Avonside and Broom House

Summary

A range of two timber framed probably of the late 16th century houses, formerly with a continuous jettied first floor, refronted in brick in the 19th century. Investigations have revealed the building to be very elaborate for the time, with ornate carved beams in some rooms. The chimney stacks had huge fireplaces, now reduced.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) describes this as 17th century timber frame, refronted 19th century in buff brick. Steep black glazed pantile roof. Stack near each end. Pilasters and string course, stone heads to window keystones. South Norfolk conservation area study says faced in white brick.
Seen only in passing 10 September 1995 when extension being constructed at northeast corner. Façade brickwork now appears yellow. Gable walls rendered and stripping of north wall had revealed close set large studs, suggesting a pre 17th century date. A glimpse of the northern stack was visible and this seemed to be of late date with a metal oven.
E.Rose (NLA) 13 September 1995.

Detailed investigation of Avonside revealed it to be an exceptionally elaborate late medieval house; the parlour end being jettied. The stack has huge fireplaces, now reduced. The hall retains a screen but has an open colonetted truss (suggesting an open hall) as well as evidence of first floor windows integral to the frame.
E. Rose (NLA) 14 March 2000.

Visit on request of LPA. November 2015
Two late 16th-century semi-detached timber-framed houses. The houses are contemporary yet quite different in details. Very fine plank-and-muntin screeen re-used from a late medieval site perhaps even this site's predecessor. Parlour has carved leaf scroll on the spine beam and the stack has exceptionally massive bressumers. For details see (S3)
Heywood, S (HES). 24th November 2015

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)