Name:Harrisons Farmhouse and Barn

Summary

A mid 16th century timber framed house, which was extended and altered in the 17th century. The house has an original 16th century stack, and a 17th century staircase. The nearby brick barn dates from the late 18th or early 19th centuries.

Parish:EAST TUDDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1995. Listed, Grade II.
Timber framed building with off centre brick stack and end stack; brick barn attached.
Lobby entrance mid 16th century house with original stack, recast mid 17th century with new roof utilising original ties.
2 storeys and attic, 3 bays; leaded casements central door.
Interior has roll moulded spine beam and transverse beams to hall and parlour 16th century stack with fragment of original bressumer; 17th century staircase beside it. Former parlour has blocked seven-light window with roll moulded mullions. Service partition replaced in brick; wide chamfered beams. Transverse beam with ogee and nicked chamfer stops at junction with 17th century brick rebuilding or extension.
16th century roof with cambered ties linked by spine bridging beams with wide chamfers, recast in mid/late 17th century with straight windbraces, butt purlins and collars.
Barn was of three bays, added to left gable 18th/19th century, later incorporated into house. Roof of arch braced ties from reused wallposts.
E. Rose (NLA) 31 May 1995.