Name:Undated rectangular enclosure

Summary

A low ditched enclosure with an irregular northern boundary was surveyed. This is possibly related to the moat to the west (NHER 5148) but could be separate enclosure. Pieces of medieval pot were found here. The site is called 'Old Kennel' on the 1840s tithe map. The name may derive from 'coney' indicating rabbit keeping.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1995.
East of moat (NHER 5148) is a lower, ditched enclosure with irregular northern boundary. East side has north to south bank, inside enclosure, with another ditch to west, which links at southern end to the outer ditch. Possibly related to moat, but could be separate enclosure. Bank is possible ditched causeway, but very degraded and truncated.
Pottery:
Two medieval unglazed body sherds.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
B. Cushion (NLA), February 1995.

1995. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
Area to the east with some features that are probably associated with the moat. Described as Tofts Kennel Covert in old documents.
B. Cushion (NLA), December 1995.

Suggestion from A. Rogerson (NLA) in (S1) that name Old Kennel may derive from 'coney' indicating rabbit keeping. Note however kennel was also an old term for a drain.

September 2002. DEFRA site visit.

• CAUSEWAY (Unknown date)